Privacy Policies

brickLAB, Inc. Privacy Policy

brickLAB, Inc. is committed to keeping any of your information, personal data, preferences, and all other sensitive material private to our operational situation. We do not share this information, except as needed to comply with our merchant agreements with BigCommerce and Heartland processing service. Their policies are outlined below.

If you have any questions, or are not satisfied with our policy or theirs, please feel free to option out of our web pages and do not continue to use our service until you are satisfied with our policies, terms of service, shipping, refund, and return policies outlined within our brickpolicies pages. You can choose not to use our services, or discontinue service at any time.

 

Definitions.

    1. Information Types.
      1. “Account Information” means data about how and when an account is accessed, and the features used.
      2. “Browser Information” means provided by a browser, including the IP address, the website visited, network connection, device information, and other data, including Cookies.
      3. “Contact Information” means basic personal details, including such information as first and last name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number, and may include social media account information.
      4. “Payment Information” means, for example, credit card, ACH or other payment information.
      5. “Security Information” means user ID, password and password hints, and other security information used for authentication and account access.
      6. “Support Information” includes hardware, software, authentication data, chat session contents, error reports, performance data, and other communication or technical information and may, with express permission, include remote access to facilitate troubleshooting.
      7. “Transaction Information” means the data related to transactions that occur on our platform, including product, order, shipping information, Contact Information, and Payment Information.
      8. “Automated Decision Making” means a decision made solely by automated means without human involvement.
      9. “Controller” means an entity that determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.
      10. “Cookie” a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive that often contains an anonymous unique identifier that is accessible by the website that placed it there but is not accessible by other sites.
      11. “Merchant” means an entity that has or is using BigCommerce Services for ecommerce.
      12. “Partner” means a separate legal entity that is a participant in our Design and Solution Partner (DSP) Program, our Technology Partner Program or other third-party technology integration with the BigCommerce platform, a theme designer, reseller, or referrer of the Services.
      13. “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person identifiable information under applicable data protection laws and regulations.
      14. “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, including, but not limited to, alteration, collection, organization, recording, retrieval, storage, transmission, and use.
      15. “Processor” means the entity which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller
      16. “Sensitive Personal Data” means any data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, or data concerning health or a natural person’s sex life and/or sexual orientation.
      17. “Shopper” means an entity that interacts with the ecommerce offering of a Merchant through the BigCommerce platform. Merchants.

 

Merchant Policies.

We want you to understand how brickLAB, Inc., BigCommerce, and Heartland collect and process Personal Data. To that end, we will post an accurate privacy policy on our storefront that complies with all applicable laws and regulations; access to their privacy policies, obtain informed consent from Shoppers for the use and access of their Personal Data by BigCommerce and other third parties; and if we are collecting any Sensitive Personal Data from Shoppers, obtain proper consent and allow such Shoppers to revoke their consent to the use and access of Sensitive Personal Data at any time. 

Information Collected. When you interact with our Website, for example, by signing up for a trial, a subscription, or a newsletter, or performing transactions, brickLAB, Inc. may collect and control information such as Account Information, Browser Information, Contact Information, Payment Information, Support Information, and Security Information.

Information Usage. We use this information to provide our Partners ability to perform our Services, confirm identities, provide support for advertising and marketing, invoicing, to resolve incidents related to the use of our Website and Services, to improve and personalize our Services, and to comply with legal requirements. We may use this information in other cases where we have received express permission.

Partners.

Information Collected. When a Partner signs up for a partner account or signs us up as a Merchant for their Services, they may collect and control information such as Account Information, Browser Information, Contact Information, Payment Information, Support Information, and Security Information.

Information Usage. We use this information to provide Partners with our Services, confirm identities, provide support, for advertising and marketing, invoicing, to resolve incidents related to the use of our Website and Services, to improve and personalize our Services, and to comply with legal requirements. We may use this information in other cases where we have received express permission.

Shoppers.

Information Collected. When Shoppers interact with a Merchant’s ecommerce offering through the BigCommerce platform, Partners may collect and process Browser Information and Transaction Information of the Shopper on behalf of the brickLAB, Inc..

Information Usage. Our partners use this information as a Processor to provide our Services to us, support and process orders, improve and personalize our Services, and manage risk and fraud.

Information Collected. When visitors browse our Website, or engage in communications with us, we may collect, and control Browser Information, Support Information, and Contact Information submitted using any messaging features.

Information Usage. We use this information to provide our Services, improve and personalize our Services, and provide support if needed. 

Communications.

Promotional. We may deliver and personalize our communications with Merchants and Partners. For example, we may notified by email or other means when a subscription is ending or invite the recipient to participate in a survey. For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please go to our email preferences page.

Account. We send certain required communications, such as account notices or information, to users of our Services. You may not opt out of receiving these communications if you have an active account or are using the service after satisfied and in agreement. 

Information Sharing.

Our Services are possible because of a variety of third parties and service providers. Sometimes it is necessary to share Merchant, Partner, or Shopper Personal Data with them to support our Services. We may access, transfer, disclose, and/or preserve that Personal Data with consent or in the following circumstances.

Compliance. If we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to: (i) comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies; or (ii) protect the rights or property of brickLAB, BigCommerce, and Heartland including enforcing the terms governing the use of the Services.

Protection. If we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to: (i) protect Merchants, Partners, Shoppers, or visitors; for example, to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of our Services, or in response to threats of safety of any person; (ii) operate and maintain the security of our products, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

Affiliates. We share Personal Data among BigCommerce, and Heartland-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries.

Service Providers. BigCommerce may use from time to time a limited number of third-party service providers, contractors, and other businesses to assist us in providing our Services for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Payment Processing. We share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. Big Commerce and Heartland processes our transactions.

Apps. Big Commerce will, upon receiving a Merchant’s consent to install an application, share the Merchant’s Contact Information with the app Partner.

Merger; Sale. We may also disclose Personal Data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Automated Decision-Making.

Some Personal Data may be used in Automated Decision Making to help us screen accounts for risk, fraud, or abuse concerns.

 Cookies.

Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit our Website, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience. Third party integrations on our Website also use Cookies. By using our Website or Services, you are agreeing to the use of Cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. It possible to disable Cookies through your device or browser settings but doing so may affect your ability to use the Website. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org, or aboutcookies.org. Because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 Information Protection.

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for Personal Data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, loss, and misuse. Unfortunately, no method of Internet use, data transmission, or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of Personal Data.

While we are dedicated to securing our Website and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your passwords and account information. We are not responsible for protecting Personal Data shared with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorized. 

Accountability for Data Transfer.

Data Processors. We will only share or disclose Personal Data to Processors that we have contractually obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection required by the current industry standards. Furthermore, we will obligate any Processor to the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes consistent with your consent.

Remedial Measures. If we learn Personal Data is not protected according to our contract, or is being processed beyond your consent, we will take reasonable steps to protect your information and/or cease its illegitimate processing from anything in our control.

Access to Your Personal Data.

We understand that you have rights over your Personal Data, and provide reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your Personal Data. This includes the right to withdraw, at any time, your consent for our collection and use. Additionally, you may have the right to make a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in your country.

Merchants, Shoppers, and Partners are able to update many types of collected Personal Data directly within their accounts. Please contact us if you are unable to access or otherwise change your Personal Data within your account, or if you are concerned about other data collected.

Contact us directly regarding your Personal Data we have collected. We can only forward your request to our partners or processors. Any deletion or limitation on the use of your Personal Data may negatively affect your use of our Services, or theirs.

brickLAB, Inc. will seek to attain acceptable enforcement of this policy and reserves the right to change or amend this policy at any time.

Our associations with BigCommerce and Heartland are contractual and therefore any issues with their policies or ours may warrant you to option out of our service. If you have any questions please feel free to contact us directly through e-mail, our store address listed below, or call us directly, also listed below.

brickLAB, Inc.

[email protected] e-mail

2552 Stonebrook Parkway

Frisco, Texas 75034

Phone-TBD

Updated 07.30.18

InMotion Hosting Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

BY SIGNING UP FOR AN INMOTION HOSTING, INC. (THE “COMPANY”) ACCOUNT AND/OR USING ITS PRODUCTS, SERVICES, WEBSITES AND MOBILE APPLICATIONS, YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY USER’S USE OR CONTINUED USE OF THE COMPANY’S PRODUCTS, SERVICES, WEBSITES OR MOBILE APPLICATIONS CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
  1. Privacy Policy (“Policy”): The Company cares about your privacy. For this reason, the Company collects and uses personal data only as it might be needed for the Company to deliver products, services, websites and/or mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”). Your personal data includes information such as:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Billing and delivery information
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Financial account information
    • IP Address
    • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you

    This Policy explains how and what data the Company collects and how the Company uses your personal data. This Policy also describes options the Company provides for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that the Company processes. If at any time you have questions about the Company practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach the Company Data Protection Team by contacting the Company at [email protected]. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that the Company can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

  2. Changes to the Privacy Policy: As the Services may change from time to time, this Policy is expected to change as well. The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this Policy at any time, for any reason, which amendment(s) will be effective upon posting to our website. The date of the last revision to this Policy will be indicated by the “Last Updated” date located at the end of this Policy. Your use of the Services after such changes or modifications have been made shall constitute your acceptance of this Policy as last revised. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy as last revised, do not use (or continue to use) the Services. In addition, the Company may occasionally notify you of changes or modifications to this Policy by e-mail. It is therefore important that you keep your account information accurate. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for your failure to receive an e-mail notification if such failure results from an inaccurate e-mail address.
  3. Information That the Company Collects:
    1. Personally Identifiable Information: The Company may collect information (online, by phone or paper) that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you provide such information on the Company website(s) or social media website(s) or otherwise interact with the Company. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include, but not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, information about you or your business, credit card, or other financial account information.
    2. Non-Personal Data: As you interact with the Company through our online resources, the Company may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not considered Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to these resources through a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and other tools. “Cookies” are pieces of code or text placed on your computer when you browse a website. Cookies may be placed by the Company or our web analytics third party vendors or partners. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitor activities by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on the Company website(s) through the use of these, and other tools may include the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, among other non-personal data (collectively, all of the foregoing data is considered “Non-Personal Data”). Additionally, Cookies, Tags and other tools placed by our web analytics third party vendors or partners may collect other information about you and your visits to websites and elsewhere on the Internet including, but not limited to, your industry, company size, among other Non-Personal Data.
  4. How the Company Uses and Shares Personally Identifiable Information: The Company strongly believes in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which the Company has been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services, or (3) as the Company might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.
    1. Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information. Once collected, the Company may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:
      • Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages
      • Respond to your e-mails or online requests for products, services, or information
      • Deliver and process surveys
      • Processing your job application
      • Personalize and improve the usability of the Company website(s)
      • Fulfill and/or deliver the Services
      • Share with certain other companies to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you as described below
      • Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you
      • Share with third parties as required by law or to protect the Company as described below
      • Share your e-mail address as permitted under this Policy as described below in this Section
      • Communicate with you
      • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of the Services
      • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
      • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
      • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services
      • Understand and analyze how you use the Services and what products and services are most relevant to you
    2. Transfer of personal data abroad. If you utilize the Services from a country other than the country where the Company servers are located, your communications with the Company may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call the Company, the Company may provide you with support from our locations which may be outside of your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Policy.
    3. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions.When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us. In such cases, the Company may share your Personally Identifiable Information.
    4. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information with Certain Other Companies. The Company may share Personally Identifiable Information, except for e-mail addresses, with certain other companies as part of the Company benefits offerings.
    5. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect the Company’s Interests. The Company may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Company, including, but not limited to, compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. In such instances, the Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. the Company will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as the Company, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity the Company considers to be illegal or unethical. To the extent the Company is legally permitted to do so, the Company will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that the Company is required to provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties as part of legal process; (b) protect and/or defend the rights or property of the Company; (c) protect the personal safety of the Company personnel or users of the public in appropriate circumstances; or (d) if the Company and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged or if the Company undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.
    6. Sharing Your E-mail Address Pursuant to the Company Policy. We do not sell or rent e-mail addresses to anyone outside of the Company. The Company will also not share e-mail addresses to unrelated third-parties or affiliates.
  5. How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information: To easily access, view, or update your personal data (where available), please sign into your Account Management Panel. To request that your information be deleted, please email [email protected]

    If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

  6. How the Company May Use and Share Non-Personal Data: Through the use of various technological tools, the Company may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of the Company website(s) and the Services and for other business reasons. The Company may share the Non-Personal Data collected with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like Cookies, Tags and web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse the Company websites. The Company does not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties with whom it shares your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of non-Company companies when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by the Company.
  7. California and GDPR Privacy Rights: In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law and/or the European General Data Protection Rules (GDPR), the Company members or non-Company users who provide personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light statute and/or the GDPR) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from the Company, once a calendar year, information about the personal information it shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which the Company shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information about 2017). To obtain this information please send your request to (please include your full name and address, domain name(s)):

    INMOTION HOSTING, INC.
    Attn: Data Protection Team
    3629 Sentara Way
    Virginia Beach, VA 23452

  8. Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and GDPR: Non-Company users who have provided the Company a Canadian or European Union mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) as defined under CASL and GDPR unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs. To easily access, view, update, delete or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account Management Panel. If you are a resident of the European Union Economic Area and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the GDPR, you may direct questions or complaints (however, we still recommend that you contact us first) to our lead supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

    www.ico.org.uk
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House, Water Lane
    Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    United Kingdom
    Phone: 0303 123 1113

  9. Data Retention: We may retain your Personally Identifiable Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Information) for as long as your account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. We may continue to retain such Personally Identifiable Information even after you deactivate your account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests. We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personally Identifiable Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.
  10. Age Restrictions: Our Services are not permitted to children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 should provide any Personal Information to us through any of our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. Parents and guardians should supervise their children’s activities at all times. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided the Company with any personal data, please contact us at [email protected] .
  11. Information Security: The Company implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. The Company restricts access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve the Services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, the Company cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Society, or to or from the Company online products or services. If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us.
  12. User ID and Password: Certain areas of the Company website(s) may require the use of a user ID, e-mail address or password, as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. To help you protect your privacy, the Company website(s) has tools to help you log in and log out.
  13. Linking to Other Internet Sites: You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the Company websites or from Company e-mail message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.
  14. How You Can Access and Change Information: If you are a registered user of the Company website(s) or purchaser of the Services, you may review and update/correct your account profile information directly on the Company’s website (www.inmotionhosting.com) or by contacting us at [email protected].
  15. Contact Us: If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact us by mail at Attn: Data Protection Team, 3629 Sentara Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23452, by email at [email protected] or by phone at 1 (888) 321 – 4678. We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) calendar days.

Revised: May 24, 2018

Heartland Privacy Policy

1.   Information Collection and Use

We collect information from various sources that we use to provide our Services to you, to analyze and improve our Services, and to communicate with you (e.g., to send you updates or notices about our organization, or emails about products or services that we believe may be of interest to you). The information that we collect and the purpose for our collecting such information is as follows:

Information that you provide to us:  We collect information that you provide to us when you set up an account with us, use our Services, or communicate with us.  For example, if you register for an online account with us, then we may request your personal information (e.g., name, postal address, email address, DOB, telephone number, credit/debit card number, security code) or as applicable your business information, to complete the registration process, to process transactions, to send you information about our products, to send you promotional offers from third parties that we think may be of interest to you, or to otherwise provide our Services to you.  Similarly, if you request information from us through an online contact form (or if you email us), we collect the information you provide (e.g., name, telephone number, email address) so that we can respond to you.

Information collected from third parties:  We may collect information about you or your business from third parties in the course of providing our Services to you.  For example, we may obtain information from our merchant customers or we may collect information from a school or university about consumer/students to provide services to those consumer/student.  For some services, we may also collect information from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies or financial institutions, or other entities with information pertaining to the Services that we are providing to you.  In any case where information is collected from a credit reporting agency, a separate authorization shall be obtained from you prior to our collection of that information.

Information collected through technology:  When you visit our websites or mobile applications (or when you use any of our online services) we may collect certain information about your location, computer or device through technology such as cookies, web beacons,GPS or other tracking/recording tools.  The information collected may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, referring URLs, access times, location, browser types, device types, mobile device identifiers, or information about your interactions with our websites, applications or services.  (Note that a “cookie” is a text file placed on a computer’s hard drive or stored on a mobile device; a “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server.)  We may use the information described in this paragraph to, among other things, (i) operate our Services, including by remembering information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you sign in to your account, (ii) identify and protect our customers, (iii) control unauthorized use or abuse of our Services, (iv) provide custom, personalized content and information, which could include advertising, (v) monitor aggregate traffic patterns on our websites and services, and (vi) analyze and improve our Services.  

2.   Sharing of Information

We do not sell or share your information with third parties outside Heartland and our group of companies (which include any parents, subsidiaries and affiliates), without your consent, except as described below and in this Policy: 


  • We may share your information with our service providers and business partners (e.g., financial institutions or card brands that issue payment cards or are involved in transaction processing; entities that assist with fraud prevention or collections; merchants that sell gift cards managed through our websites or services; schools), who assist us in providing our Services.  We may also share information with our service providers and business partners to help us monitor usage and other analytics regarding our Services, and to help us improve these offerings.  When we share your information with our service providers and business partners, we only provide the information that these third parties reasonably need to perform their functions. 
  • We may aggregate, or strip information of personally identifying characteristics, and may share that aggregated or anonymized information with third parties.
  • We may share or disclose your information if we determine, in our sole discretion, that we are required to do so under applicable law or regulatory requirements, or if we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, or in connection with preventing fraud or illegal activity, and/or to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • We reserve the right to transfer any information we collect in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including any shares in the company) or any portion or combination of our products, services, businesses and/or assets.  Should such a transaction occur (whether a divestiture, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, liquidation, or similar transaction or proceeding), we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any transferred information is treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

3.   Children’s Privacy

Heartland’s websites, mobile applications and services are intended for use strictly by adults.  Heartland does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If Heartland obtains knowledge that it has collected personal information from a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, Heartland will delete that information.

 

4.   Your Choices

Email Communications.  From time to time, we may send you emails regarding updates to our websites, mobile applications or products/services, notices about our organization, information about products/services we offer, or promotional offers from third parties that we think may be of interest to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from such emails, simply click the “unsubscribe link” provided at the bottom of the email communication.  Note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain Services-related email communications (e.g., account verification, confirmations of transactions, technical or legal notices).

Modifying Account Information.  If you have an online account with us, you may have the ability to modify certain information in your account (e.g., your contact information) through “profile,” “account,” “settings,” or “preferences” options provided on the website or service.  If you have any questions about modifying or updating any information in your account, please contact us at the email address, postal address, or telephone number provided below. 

Cookie and Location Controls.  You may be able to set your Internet browser or mobile device to block cookies or other tracking/recording tools, including cookies associated with our websites or Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it is important to remember that many of our websites or Services may not function properly if your cookies or location are disabled.  We support the Do Not Track browser setting.  Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites that you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you.  For information and instructions about how to manage your cookies, refer to your Internet browser’s or mobile device’s technical information.  Further information on how to adjust your cookie preferences through your browser is available at the external, third-party informational website www.allaboutcookies.org.

5.   Data Protection and Storage

Heartland maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality of information transmitted online, including but not limited to encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Heartland has implemented policies and practices pursuant to various security rules and regulations relating to the security and safeguarding of payment cardholder data, including the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).  Heartland is not liable for loss of passwords due to user negligence.  If you believe your password has been lost or compromised, we recommend that you immediately change your password.

We may store and process information in the United States or any other country in which Heartland or its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Heartland may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.  If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Heartland or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. 
 

6.   Third-Party Websites and Services

Our websites or Services may provide links to (or links from) third-party websites or services Ð none of which are governed by this Privacy Policy.  To the extent that any linked third-party websites or services you visit are not owned or controlled by Heartland, we are not responsible for those websites’ or services’ content or information practices.  We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site or service before providing any personal information.

7.   Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion.  We will post changes on this page and indicate the “last modified” date at the top of this page.  Please check back often for any updates.  Your continued use of our website, mobile application or services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

8.   Contact Us

For additional inquiries about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at [email protected], or letter 

General Counsel Office
Heartland Payment Systems, LLC
10 Glenlake Parkway NE
North Tower
Atlanta, GA 30328

Automattic Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Automattic, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

Howdy! We are the folks behind a variety of products and services designed to allow anyone — from bloggers, to photographers, small business owners, and enterprises — to take full advantage of the power and promise of the open web. Our mission is to democratize publishing and commerce so that anyone with a story can tell it, and anyone can turn their great idea into a livelihood. We believe in powering the open Internet with code that is open source and are proud to say that the vast majority of our work is available under the General Public License (“GPL”). Unlike most other services, because our GPL code is public, you can actually download and take a look at that code to see how it works.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our websites (including automattic.com, wordpress.com, vip.wordpress.com, jetpack.com, woocommerce.com, crowdsignal.com, gravatar.com, intensedebate.com, vaultpress.com, akismet.com, simplenote.com, simperium.com, leandomainsearch.com, cloudup.com, longreads.com, and happy.tools);
  • Our mobile applications (including the WordPress mobile app for Android and iOS);
  • Our other Automattic products and services that are available on or through our websites (including WordPress.com plans, WordPress.com VIP, Jetpack, the WooCommerce Services Extension, Gravatar, the IntenseDebate comment management system, Akismet plans, Simplenote, Simperium, Cloudup, Longreads, and Happy Tools); and
  • Other users’ websites that use our Services, while you are logged in to your account with us.

Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our websites, mobile applications, and other products and services collectively as “Services.” And if you’d like to learn more about which Automattic company is the controller of information about you, take a look at the section below on Controllers and Responsible Companies.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of our products or services that have a separate privacy policy.

Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Creative Commons Sharealike License

We’ve decided to make this Privacy Policy available under a Creative Commons Sharealike license. You can grab a copy of this Privacy Policy and other legal documents on Github. You’re more than welcome to copy it, adapt it, and repurpose it for your own use. Just make sure to revise the language so that your policy reflects your actual practices. Also, if you do use the policy we’d appreciate a credit and link to Automattic somewhere on your site.

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so–for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

We collect information in three ways: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services, and from outside sources. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide to Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us. The amount and type of information depends on the context and how we use the information. Here are some examples:

  • Basic Account Information: We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, we require individuals who sign up for a WordPress.com account to provide an email address along with a username or name, depending on the service – and that’s it. You may provide us with more information – like your address and other information you want to share – but we don’t require that information to create a WordPress.com account.
  • Public Profile Information: If you have an account with us, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile. For example, if you have a WordPress.com account, your username is part of that public profile, along with any other information you put into your public profile, such as a photo or an “About Me” description. Your public profile information is just that — public — so please keep that in mind when deciding what information you would like to include.
  • Transaction and Billing Information: If you buy something from us –a subscription to a WordPress.com plan, a premium theme, a custom domain, or some fun Longreads swag, for example – you will provide additional personal and payment information that is required to process the transaction and your payment, such as your name, credit card information, and contact information.
  • Happy Tools Information: If you are a Happy Tools user, you will provide us with information to make use of the Service’s features. For example, you might enter timezone and location information, company information, and contact information.
  • Ecommerce Site Information: If you use our ecommerce Services to sell products or services to others through your site (including Stores on WordPress.com, the WooCommerce Services extension, or other purchases on WooCommerce.com), you will have to create a WordPress.com account or connect an existing account and, for some of our ecommerce Services, provide your site URL. You may also provide us with information about your financial account to set up a payments integration, such as the email address for your Stripe or PayPal account or your bank account information.
  • Content Information: Depending on the Services you use, you may also provide us with information about you in draft and published content (such as for your website or your Crowdsignal survey). For example, if you write a blog post that includes biographic information about you, we will have that information, and so will anyone with access to the Internet if you choose to publish the post publicly. This might be obvious to you…but it’s not to everyone!
  • Credentials: Depending on the Services you use, you may provide us with credentials for your website (like SSH, FTP, and SFTP username and password). For example, Jetpack and VaultPress users may provide us with these credentials in order to use our one-click restore feature if there is a problem with their site, or to allow us to troubleshoot problems on their site more quickly.
  • Communications with Us (Hi There!): You may also provide us information when you respond to surveys, communicate with our Happiness Engineers about a support question, post a question about your site in our public forums, or sign up for a newsletter like the one we send through Longreads. When you communicate with us via form, email, phone, WordPress.com comment, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

  • Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services–for example, when you create or make changes to your website on WordPress.com.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that site administrators and users perform on a site using our WordPress.com or Jetpack services–in other words, who did what, when and to what thing on a site (e.g., [WordPress.com username] deleted “[title of post]” at [time/date]). As another example, our WooCommerce Usage Tracker tracks information like your email address, WooCommerce settings, PHP settings, and other features for your site, along with information about your online store, such as the aggregate number of orders and customers. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, support document searches at en.support.wordpress.com, features enabled for your website, interactions with our Admin Bar and other parts of our Services) along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.
  • Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (when, for example, you post a photograph with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.
  • Stored Information: We may access information stored on your mobile device via our mobile apps. We access this stored information through your device operating system’s permissions. For example, if you give us permission to access the photographs on your mobile device’s camera roll, our Services may access the photos stored on your device when you upload a really amazing photograph of the sunrise to your website.
  • Interactions with Other Users’ Sites: We collect some information about your interactions with other users’ sites while you are logged in to your account with us, such as your “Likes” and the fact that you commented on a particular post, so that we can, for example, recommend posts we think may interest you. As another example, for Intense Debate users, we collect information about the comments you make while logged in to your account, and use that information to, for example, tally up statistics about your comments (check them out in your dashboard!) and provide the information about your comments in your Intense Debate public profile.
  • Information from Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Automattic uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources. For example, if you create or log into your WordPress.com account through another service (like Google) or if you connect your website or account to a social media service (like Twitter) through our Publicize feature, we will receive information from that service (such as your username, basic profile information, and friends list) via the authorization procedures used by that service. The information we receive depends on which services you authorize and any options that are available.

We may also get information, such as a mailing address, from third party services about individuals who are not yet our users (…but we hope will be!), which we may use, for example, for marketing and advertising purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising our services.

How and Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you as mentioned above and for the purposes listed below:

  • To provide our Services–for example, to set up and maintain your account, host your website, backup and restore your website, charge you for any of our paid Services, or provide essays and stories for your reading pleasure through Longreads;
  • To further develop and improve our Services–for example, by adding new features that we think our users will enjoy or will help them to create and manage their websites more efficiently;
  • To monitor and analyze trends and better understand how users interact with our Services, which helps us improve our Services and make them easier to use;
  • To measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition — for example, we may analyze how many individuals purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message or the features used by those who continue to use our Services after a certain length of time;
  • To monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, protect the security of our Services, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, fight spam, and protect the rights and property of Automattic and others, which may result in us declining a transaction or the use of our Services;
  • To communicate with you, for example through an email, about offers and promotions offered by Automattic and others we think will be of interest to you, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on Automattic and our products (which you can unsubscribe from at any time); and
  • To personalize your experience using our Services, provide content recommendations (for example, through our Reader Post Suggestions), target our marketing messages to groups of our users (for example, those who have a particular plan with us or have been our user for a certain length of time), and serve relevant advertisements.

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We do not sell our users’ private personal information.

We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

  • Subsidiaries, Employees, and Independent Contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
  • Third Party Vendors: We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site. This group includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, payment providers you use for your ecommerce operations, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries, and data escrow services that allow us to provide domain registration services, and your hosting provider if your site is not hosted by Automattic), those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns), those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers), and companies that make products available on our websites (such as the extensions on WooCommerce.com), who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them. Other vendors are listed in our more specific policies (e.g. our Cookie Policy).
  • Legal and Regulatory Requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request. For more information on how we respond to requests for information about WordPress.com users, please see our Legal Guidelines. Additionally, if you have a domain registered with WordPress.com, we may share your information to comply with the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers’ (ICANN) regulations, rules, or policies. For example, your information relating to your domain registration may be available in the WHOIS database, or we may be required to share your information with ICANN-approved Dispute Resolution Service Providers. Please see our Domain Registrations and Privacy support document for more details.
  • To Protect Rights, Property, and Others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Automattic, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Automattic goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties with which you authorize us to do so, such as the social media services that you connect to your site through our Publicize feature.
  • Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services and we may share a hashed version of your email address to facilitate customized ad campaigns on other platforms.
  • Site Owners: If you have a WordPress.com account and interact with a site, your information may be shared with the administrators of the site. For example, if you leave a comment on a site that uses our Services (like a site created on WordPress.com or a site running Jetpack), your IP address and the email address associated with your WordPress.com account may be shared with the administrator(s) of the site where you left the comment.
  • Published Support Requests: And if you send us a request (for example, via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is–you guessed it–disclosed publicly.

That means, of course, that information like your public profile, posts, other content that you make public on your website, and your “Likes” and comments on other websites, are all available to others–and we hope you get a lot of views!

For example, the photo that you upload to your public profile, or a default image if you haven’t uploaded one, is your Globally Recognized Avatar, or Gravatar — get it? :). Your Gravatar, along with other public profile information, will display with the comments and “Likes” that you make on other users’ websites while logged in to your WordPress.com account. Your Gravatar + public profile information may also display with your comments, “Likes,” and other interactions on websites that use our Gravatar service, if the email address associated with your account with us is the same as the email address that you use on the other website.

We also provide a “Firehose” stream of public data (like posts and comments) from some sites that use our Services to provide that data to Firehose subscribers, who may view and analyze the content (all subject to our Terms of Service), but do not have rights to re-publish it, publicly.

Public information may also be indexed by search engines or used by third parties.

Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when we no longer need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it — which are described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information — and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a visitor to one of Automattic’s websites, such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period of time in order to, among other things, analyze traffic to Automattic’s websites and investigate issues if something goes wrong on one of our websites.

As another example, when you delete a post, page, or comment from your WordPress.com site, it stays in your Trash folder for thirty days just in case you change your mind and would like restore that content — because starting again from scratch is no fun, at all. After the thirty days are up, the deleted content may remain on our backups and caches until purged.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

To enhance the security of your account, we encourage you to enable our advanced security settings, like Two Step Authentication.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Limit the Information that You Provide: If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services — for example, paid, premium themes–may not be accessible.
  • Limit Access to Information on Your Mobile Device: Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the ability to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information via our mobile apps. If you do so, you may not be able to use certain features (like adding a location to a photograph, for example).
  • Opt-Out of Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies: At this time, Automattic does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using Automattic’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Automattic’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Close Your Account: While we’d be very sad to see you go, if you no longer want to use our Services 🙁 🙁 🙁 :(, you can close your account (for example, here, for WordPress.com accounts). Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above — for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to do that, or you would like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to How to Reach Us to, well, find out how to reach us.

EU individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

Controllers and Responsible Companies

Automattic’s Services are worldwide. Different Automattic companies are the controller (or co-controller) of personal information, which means that they are the company responsible for processing that information, based on the particular service and the location of the individual using our Services.

Depending on the Services you use, more than one company may be the controller of your personal data. Generally, the “controller” is the Automattic company that entered into the contract with you under the Terms of Service for the the product or service you use. In addition, Automattic Inc., our US-based company, is the controller for some of the processing activities across all of our Services worldwide.

The chart below explains the controllers for processing your personal information. We use the term “Designated Countries” to refer to Australia, Canada, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, and all countries located in the European continent.

If you reside outside of the Designated Countries  (for services other than those offered at WooCommerce.com):Automattic Inc.
60 29th Street #343
San Francisco, CA 94110
If you reside in the Designated Countries (for services other than those offered at WooCommerce.com):Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.
Business Centre, No.1 Lower Mayor Street
International Financial Services Centre
Dublin 1, Ireland

 

Automattic Inc. is also the controller for some of the processing activities related to Services provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.

If you are using our Services offered at WooCommerce.com:Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd (WooCommerce.com)
Unit A206, The Old Biscuit Mill (TOBM)
373 – 375 Albert Road, Woodstock
Cape Town, South Africa

 

Automattic Inc. is also the controller for some of the processing activities related to Services provided by Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd (WooCommerce.com).

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us.

Other Things You Should Know (Keep Reading!)

Transferring Information

Because Automattic’s Services are offered worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us, other members of our group of companies, or third party data processors. This is required for the purposes listed in the How and Why We Use Information section above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law. These measures include:

  • In the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • In the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU.

Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others

Ads appearing on any of our Services may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our Services. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver advertisements that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Automattic and does not cover the collection of information by any third party advertisers or analytics providers.

Third Party Software and Services

If you’d like to use WooCommerce extensions that enable services provided by third parties, third party plugins, embeds, or other third party software or services, please keep in mind that when you interact with them you may provide information about yourself (or your site visitors) to those third parties. For example, some third party services may request or require access to your (yours, your visitors’, or customers’) data, for example, via a pixel or cookie. Please note that if you use the third party service or grant access, your data will handled in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy and practices. We don’t own or control these third parties, and they have their own rules about collection, use, and sharing of information, which you should review before using the software or services.

Visitors to Our Users’ Websites

We also process information about visitors to our users’ websites, on behalf of our users and in accordance with our user agreements. Please note that our processing of that information on behalf of our users for their websites isn’t covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage our users to post a privacy policy that accurately describes their practices on data collection, use, and sharing of personal information. If you’d like, you can also read more about the data we collect on behalf of our users in our Privacy Notice.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Automattic may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Automattic encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or the WordPress.com Blog, or sending you a notification through email or your dashboard). Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

That’s it! Thanks for reading.

Change log

  • April 1, 2019: Included information for Happy Tools.
  • March 13, 2019: Added clarifications and additional details to existing sections, for example about ICANN policies and what we may store when you communicate with us.
  • February 1, 2019: Included information for Longreads and additional information regarding Longreads accounts.
  • November 6, 2018: Removed references to Polldaddy, which has been rebranded as Crowdsignal.
  • September 24, 2018: Included information for Simplenote, Simperium, Cloudup, and Lean Domain Search.
  • May 25, 2018: Added more specific information to help clarify our practices, included information for Crowdsignal and Woocommerce.com services, and added information to reflect the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. 
  • January 3, 2018Revised and reorganized language throughout to help simplify the policy and clarify our practices.
  • August 22, 2017: Added “Information We Collect from Other Sources” section.
  • November 2, 2016: Added that comments submitted as missed spam are retained by Akismet to improve future performance.
  • February 18, 2015: Updated Creative Commons license from 2.5 to 4.0.
  • September 18, 2013: Added that blog commenter email addresses are disclosed to administrators of the blog where the comment was left.
  • February 1, 2011: Clarified subpoena language and added Business Transfers paragraph
  • January 3, 2011: Added court order and subpoena clarification
  • July 1, 2010: Revised paragraph about IP addresses to explain when they are collected and that commenter IPs are visible to blog administrators
  • October 29, 2009: Added Comments paragraph to explain Akismet comment storage policy
  • March 10, 2009: Added Ads paragraph to alert users that ads from third parties may use cookies.